Research toward implementation of vicarious system of sequence learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2022)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kanji  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20727086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 克巳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20373409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動主体感 / 自己主体感 / 行為主体感 / 系列学習 / 錯覚 / 反応促進 / 追体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly investigated the generation mechanism of (false) sense of agency and its surrounding areas using experimental psychological and cognitive science methods. As a result, we were able to accumulate knowledge on the sense of agency when presented with visual illusions as action feedback, attention to the action feedback, response facilitation by the sense of agency, and memory for the stimuli presented during the action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が最終的に目指す目標は,体験者が技能の追体験を通じてその技能を効率的に学習できる追体験システムの開発である.追体験システムを実現するためには,体験者が追体験中に自身が行為している感覚(運動主体感)を得ることが重要であると考えている.本研究で得られた(偽)運動主体感に関する成果は,今後のシステム開発に向けた知的基盤になることが期待できる.