Mechanisms of ensemble perception in a complex world: developmental and evolutionary foundations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Tomoko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00552423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 述  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 研究教授 (50554367)
上田 祥行  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (80582494)
友永 雅己  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70237139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンサンブル知覚 / 統計情報 / 発達 / 進化 / ワーキングメモリ / 表情 / 視線 / 比較認知発達 / チンパンジー / 選好 / 表情認知 / 順応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for perceiving the "summary" of multiple objects, such as grasping the overall atmosphere from the facial expressions of multiple people, is called ensemble perception. In this study, we examined the mechanism underlying ensemble perception in children and chimpanzees, and discussed from a developmental and evolutionary perspective. We found that the ensemble perception of facial expression began to develop in young children around the age of four or five, but it was more difficult for children to average overall than for adults. We have also shown that color ensemble perception changes developmentally in children from 6 to 12 years, similar to the ensemble perception of facial expression, and that there may be a common mechanism between chimpanzees and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、群衆の表情から全体の雰囲気を読み取ることができる。このように複数の物体の特徴の概要を瞬時に把握する仕組みをアンサンブル知覚という。本研究では、幼児やヒト以外の動物のアンサンブル知覚を調べることにより、この仕組みが発達や進化の過程でどのように生じたのかについて検討した。幼児では表情や色のアンサンブル知覚の証拠は得られたものの、成人に比べると正確でないこと、チンパンジーも大きさや色のような単純な特徴の概要を知覚することが示された。