Development of an ultrathin imager conformal to the body for immediate dection of locally impaired blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekino Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20401036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 知之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30723481)
富岡 容子 (桂木容子)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20610372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体計測 / フレキシブルデバイス / 組織移植 / イメージャー / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 形成外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing number of patients undergo tissue transplantation after breast cancer resection for reconstructing the breast for an improved quality of life. Thrombosis may occur in the transplanted tissue for about one week after the surgery, and a system for immediately detecting impaired blood flow is required. In this study, we develop an ultrathin imager using an organic photodiode (OPD) and an organic light emitting diode (OLED), attach it to the transplanted tissue, and monitor the blood flow. Conventional techniques such as cameras enable observations at intervals of several hours, which may delay the finding of impaird blood flow. The device is capable of constant observation and can detect changes in local blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルデバイスは、柔軟性・低コスト・軽量性といった優れた特徴を有することから注目され、ヘルスケアや医療、スポーツなど、多方面への応用が期待されている。しかし、現在までに製品化されたアプリケーションは多くない。その点で、本研究での有機イメージャーの医療応用は、フレキシブルデバイスの用途を拡大する先駆的な試みである。近年増加しつつある乳癌治療後の乳房再建におけるリスクを抑えられることが期待でき、開発の意義は大きい。本研究では、提案するイメージャーの応用として、主に組織移植後の血流状態モニタリングに取り組んだが、潜在的な応用先は医療用途に限らず幅広い。