Development of portable drug concentration measurement system for contributing to a personalized treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGATA GENKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任講師 (80452829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠原 洋之  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
栄長 泰明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00322066)
日比野 浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド電極 / 分子標的薬 / 電気化学 / バイオセンサ / TDM / POCT / 薬物動態 / 経口分子標的薬 / パゾパニブ / レンバチニブ / ダイヤモンンド電極 / 血中濃度 / がん薬物療法 / ダイヤモンドセンサ / 癌 / イマチニブ / 電気化学測定 / センサ / 抗がん剤 / 電気化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular-targeted anticancer drugs are administrated for any patients in a fixed-dose. The plasma concentration considerably varies among individuals, inducing serious adverse events in some occasions. Recent studies showed relevance of the plasma drug level to the efficacy and toxicity. Nevertheless, the measurement at clinical sites has not yet been fully achieved, owing to lack of the rapid and easy method. To address this issue, we developed a strategy with an electrochemical sensor composed of conductive diamond. Initially, rat plasma mixed in advance with pazopanib was tested. Linear concentration-dependent response was observed along the therapeutic window. Each measurement took ~35 s, and the process was completed in ~10 min. Next, from rats orally administered with pazopanib, and blood of < 60 μL were longitudinally sampled multiple times. Measured Tmax was ~4 hours, as described in the literature. These approaches accelerate tailored medicine for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、血漿中薬物測定システムは、最先端素材であるダイヤモンド電極をセンサとして活用することにより、これまでLC-MS/MSなどの大型分析装置でしか測定できなかった経口分子標的薬を、迅速、簡便、安価に測定することを実現した。将来、本研究成果により、下記のような課題解決が期待される。(1)効果を最大に、副作用を最小限にする投薬方法の開発の礎となり得る。(2)過剰量投与を抑制し、無駄となる薬を減らすことで、医療費の削減に貢献する。(3)臨床医学や医療のみならず、薬物動態学などの基礎研究の新たな分析ツールとなり得る。