Project/Area Number |
18H03514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shinobu 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 充洋 帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322085)
野川 雅道 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40292445)
五十嵐 朗 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10570632)
鈴木 郁斗 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10880768)
畑中 由佳 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (30622120)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / 血液浄化療法 / 適性透析 / 透析液廃液成分モニタ / 近赤外LED / 血液透析 / 透析液排液 / 透析終点 / 適正透析 / 近赤外多波長LED / 透析液廃液成分 / 試薬レスモニタ / 人工透析 / 透析液廃液 / 陰性吸光度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effectiveness of hemodialysis cannot be confirmed until the end of dialysis because it is determined by collecting blood before and after dialysis. Therefore, in this study, in order to estimate the optimal end point, an optical dialysate drainage monitor was prototyped. A commercially available spectrometer with 12-different-wavelength near-infrared LED chips was incorporated into a self-made flow cell, and the accuracy of urea concentration prediction was verified by multiple regression analysis. The samples used were three-component mixed aqueous solutions containing urea, uric acid, and creatinine. As a result, when the concentration of interfering substances was constant, good results were obtained with a correlation coefficient of 0.8 or more using less than 10 wavelengths. However, when the concentration of interfering substances is different, the prediction accuracy was decrease, suggesting the requirement of future improvements such as increasing the LED light intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、透析廃液中の尿素濃度を近赤外領域のLEDを用いて、それも10波長以下の少ない波長数で推定可能であることが示された。自作の透過反射型フロ―セルと市販の近赤外簡易スペクトルメータを組み合わせて構築したプロトシステムには改良の余地が多々あるものの、尿素以外の妨害物質(尿酸、クレアチニン)の濃度が一定の3成分水溶液をサンプルとした場合、実測濃度との相関係数が0.8以上の高精度で尿素濃度を推定可能であった。この結果は、廉価で簡易構造の光学式透析液廃液モニタ具現化の端緒を開くものであり、今後の透析治療の効率化、延いては血液浄化療法の理想形である「自宅透析」への貢献が期待できる。