Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Dopamine Using Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hirohiko  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気共鳴イメージング / 核磁気共鳴 / 分子イメージング / 化学交換飽和移動 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CEST MRI can sense the presence of low concentration of molecules with enhanced sensitivity and high spatial resolution. The aim of this study was to investigate the feasibility of using the CEST MRI to image dopamine, a neurotransmitter that plays an important role in the central nervous system. As a result, we have demonstrated that the dopamine is detectable and can be imaged by CEST MRI. We further investigated the various basic properties of CEST MRI of dopamine and developed a method for quantification of dopamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内のドパミン量とパーキンソン病や統合失調症との関連が知られているが、現在のところ脳内のドパミンを直接イメージングする技術は存在しない。本研究の成果であるドパミンイメージングの手法を進展させることにより、ドパミン神経系と生体機能との関連に関する詳細な理解や、ドパミン関連疾患の発症機序の解明や新規治療法の開発、あるいは早期診断や鑑別診断に資する技術としての利用が期待できる。