Study of focal adhesions as a force-bearing cell organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Shinji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞接着 / 焦点接着斑 / 細胞小器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we investigated the relationship between the three-dimensional geometry and biological function of focal adhesions or cell-substrate adhesions, a membrane-less organelles. We found using atomic force microscopy together with fluorescence microscopy that focal adhesions possess a specific multi-protein structure in which alpha-actinin-1, one of the actin cross-linking proteins, plays a critical role. Finite element structural analysis together with theoretical analysis suggested that, by having the specific structure, mechanical stress that the individual focal adhesions bear is decreased to allow the structure to be mechanically stabilized. Thus, our findings revealed the biomechanical basis regarding how focal adhesions are stably maintained within cells as the anchorage to the underlying substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞(間葉系細胞と呼ばれるもの)が、細胞外の構造物に対して接着し続けることができる理由を力学的観点から明らかにした。具体的には、細胞に力が作用したとしても細胞内でその力学的な負荷が低減され、無理なく接着構造を維持し続けられることを、多くの実験と計算を通して明らかにした。細胞に作用する力が細胞機能にとって重要であることは分かっており、本研究はその機能を果たす上での力学的な妥当性を明らかにした。