Project/Area Number |
18H03521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO NAOYA 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20361115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 洋美 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50455367)
伊井 仁志 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50513016)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞核 / アクチン細胞骨格 / クロマチン / 不均質性 / LINC複合体 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞骨格 / 細胞内張力 / 架橋タンパク質 / 転写活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear deformation and strain caused by the mechanical forces transmitted from outside of the cell to the nucleus via cytoskeletons can affect the accessibility of mechanosensitive transcription factors and ultimately gene expression. Thus, understanding nuclear mechanical properties and deformation against mechanical stimuli is the key to revealing how nuclear mechanics controls the biochemical activity. In this study, we explored intranuclear mechanical properties and the mechanical relationship between the nucleus and cellular traction forces. As a result, we found a heterogenous distribution of mechanical properties in the nucleus, which is thought to be determined by intranuclear structure components other than DNA condensation states. Our results also suggest that the nucleus play an important role in intracellular distributions of actin cytoskeletons and traction forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
力学環境に対する細胞応答は身体の生理機能維持や病理に深く関与することが知られている.細胞の力学環境への応答メカニズムにおいて,細胞外部の力学環境情報の細胞核への伝達および細胞核の変形が重要な役割を担うとして注目されている.力学特性は変形に極めて密接にかかわる物性であり,本研究結果は,伝達された力が,細胞核内部で局所的に異なる変形を引き起こし,細胞核内部のDNA構造等を変化させることで細胞応答を導く可能性を示唆する.また細胞核の存在も,力の伝達に重要な細胞骨格構造に影響を与える相互作用を持つことを示し,細胞応答メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与すると考えられる.