Creation of intestinal environment-mimicking microporous devices by active trapping method of biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 琢也  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10405350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体模倣技術 / 分子認識 / 細菌・細胞 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the development of "intestinal environment-mimicking microporous device" in which a mixed system of multiple intestinal bacteria are trapped at high density in an active (living) state on an optical-guiding pore substrate in order to clarify the mechanism of intestinal flora. Particularly, we elucidated that opportunistic, bad, and good bacteria (Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, and Lactobacillus casei) can be trapped by our originally developed optical condensation substrate with high survival rate over 80%. Furthermore, we developed a substrate that can trap multiple types of isolated cells in respective pores of several tens micrometers in diameter as a basic part of the system to visualize effects of optically-assembled bacterial mixture secretions onto the cells. Using this substrate, we also successfully evaluated the effects of light-induced assembly of fluorescently-modified molecules as model substances onto the cell surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本報告書にまとめたように、「腸内環境模倣型マイクロ細孔デバイス」の基礎構築ができ、腸内環境のメカニズムを分析するための方法論に関する重要な知見が得られたことが本研究成果の学術的意義である。また、これらの細菌からの生成物が細胞に及ぼす影響をシミュレートできる上記デバイスに関する研究がさらに発展すれば、メタボリックシンドローム(代謝異常)や精神疾患などの課題解決のための重要なプラットフォーム構築にもつながり、社会的意義も大きいと考える。