Nanotheranostic system for cancer with human safety energy device
Project/Area Number |
18H03523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん / 抗体療法 / 分子イメージング / 近赤外光 / 分子標的薬 / 蛍光プローブ / リポソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular targeted therapies, such as monoclonal antibodies, were widely used for various cancers recently, leading to improve patients’ outcomes. Photoimmunotherapy (PIT) is a new class of molecular targeted cancer theranostics, which employs monoclonal antibody conjugated to a photosensitizer, IR700, that is activated by focal near-infrared (NIR) light irradiation leading to necrotic cell death. In this study, we developed a new type of PIT agents targeting VEGFR-2 expressed on vascular endothelium in a tumor stroma and Trop2 expressed on various types of cancer cell. We also developed photoactivatable functionalized liposome that can be used for PIT. Further study is needed for clinical translation,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光免疫療法は再発頭頸部がん患者を対象として本邦においては臨床実用化に至った。本研究のように、光免疫療法の基盤技術を展開し新たな臨床応用へ繋げる検討は、がん患者の生命予後改善に寄与することが期待される。また、本研究による成果の創出は新たな研究開発のシーズにもなり得るため、社会的意義および学術的価値の高いものである。