Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying muscle adaptation to exercise via neuromuscular crosstalk based on biomedical engineering analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Katanosaka Kimiaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 基  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00448044)
永森 收志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90467572)
片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動適応 / 筋痛 / 侵害受容 / 機械受容 / メカノセンサー / 感覚神経 / 血管 / 膜修復 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the contribution of a mechanoreceptor molecule in primary sensory neuron and muscle to delayed onset muscle soreness in skeletal muscle after exercise and its adaptation process, and to identify the molecules involved in muscle adaptation to exercise by multi-omics data analysis. We found that the expression of proteins involved in the membrane fusion process was increased in the post-exercise muscle and was unchanged in muscle after adaptation. The contribution of the mechanoreceptor TRPV2 to muscle soreness appeared to be small. The results suggest that enhanced membrane repair may be involved in muscle adaptation to exercise and relief from muscular pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動後に感覚神経を介して痛みを生じ、しばらくして回復をみせる遅発性筋痛において、神経と筋で働く重要分子を探索し、反復的な運動に適応して筋痛を低下させる可能性のある分子を同定した。これらの分子の機能を亢進させ、骨格筋自身の適応機構を賦活化する方法を見出すことにより、筋性疼痛の緩和、運動器障害の予防、運動療法の効率化等につながる新たな治療戦略としての応用が期待できる。