Development of dynamic nuclear polarization MRI for metabolic dynamics measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10271115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNP / MRI / 代謝 / 磁気共鳴 / 核偏極 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to build a technological basis for real-time molecular imaging that can be applied to metabolic processes that require time for distribution and metabolism by room temperature dynamic nuclear polarization MRI (DNP-MRI). To this end, we have developed a DNP-MRI probe that can measure other nuclei such as 13C. As a result, it was indicated that 13C DNP-MRI can be performed in a practical time. In addition, it was applied to a tumor or diabetes model of anima. The above results suggest the potential effectiveness as metabolic imaging of 13C DNP-MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な代謝反応により生体機能・恒常性が調節されている。そのため、疾患状態において代謝反応や代謝産物が変化し、診断や治療効果の判断指標として用いられている。リアルタイムで臓器代謝活性を計測できれば、創薬・医療に貢献することが期待できる。極低温核偏極MRIは近年発展している技術であり、前立腺がん等での代謝変化検出が示されているが、測定可能時間が短く応用が限られている。そこで、常温で繰り返し計測を実現し応用範囲を広げることを目的とし、本研究ではその技術基盤を確立した。