Project/Area Number |
18H03527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mahara Atsushi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80416221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 哲二 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
齋藤 茂芳 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高分子 / 自己組織化構造 / 画像診断 / MRI / 脳卒中 / イメージング / 血管 / 高分子造影剤 / 微細血管 / 造影剤 / 脳血管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed polymeric MRI contrast agents which have an adequate half-life in the blood and visualized the capillaries of the brain in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We found that the fluorescein and Gd-chelate conjugated 8-arm polyethylene glycol formed supramolecular fiber structure under only high concentration condition. When the agents were injected into the blood, we succeeded in visualizing the microvessel structure with the resolution of 45μm on MRI scan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ガドリニウムキレートとフルオレセインを結合させた分岐型ポリエチレングリコールが高濃度条件においてのみ自己組織化構造を形成し、特有の繊維構造を形成していることを見出した。さらにこの自己組織化構造の形成メカニズムについても解明できた。この分子を血中へ投与することで通常のMRI撮像では見られない微細血管網を可視化することができ、新たな脳卒中の画像診断法として有効であることを実証した。