Cell surface engineering of endothelial cell for improving kidney transplantation outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Yuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10365421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎臓移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞表面修 / PEG脂質 / ヘパリン / 細胞表面修飾 / 腎移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney transplantation is effective transplantation therapy for renal failure patients of the end stage. However, the survival rate of the transplanted kidney is still low. In this project, we studied the polymeric materials which can selectively modify the cell surface to protect from an attack by innate immune systems. Here we focused on poly(ethylene glycol)-conjugated phospholipid (PEG-lipid) for cell surface modification and its heparin conjugates and evaluated the function. We found that lipid bilayer membrane could be modified with heparin-lipids with keeping anticoagulant activity, and blood coagulation and clotting were inhibited. From this result, we can reconstruct glycocalyx-like structure on the endothelium of kidney by the heparin-lipid, and protect the cell surface by the cell surface modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腎臓移植において虚血状態にさらされた血管内皮細胞を、特異的に保護して自然免疫反応による攻撃を防ぐことことができる細胞表面修飾剤の創成に取り組んだ研究である。ここで提案する細胞表面修飾剤は、すべての臓器移植や細胞移植、脳梗塞、心筋梗塞などの虚血が関与する多くの病気に対する治療法として利用でき、大きなインパクトを与えることができる。