Development of therapeutic drug for steatohepatitis by liver-specific bio-nanocapsules equipped with RNAi targeting TTC39B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10467582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 俊一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪肝炎 / バイオナノカプセル / TTC39B / PCSK9 / コレステロール / 核酸医薬 / 肝特異的 / 肥満マウス / 7ケトコレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new steatohepatitis model by focusing on, a dietary oxidized cholesterol, 7-ketocholesterol (7KC). Administration of 7KC resulted in decrease in mitochondrial activity, modulation of autophagy mechanism, expression of inflammatory cytokines in obesity/diabetes model mice. Then, we reported that 7KC exacerbated lipid accumulation, inflammatory cell infiltration, and liver fibrosis (Frontier in Endocrinology 2020). In addition, we also succeeded in creating a “steatohepatitis-related cardiomyopathy” in a rodent NSH model (in submission). This is the first model showing NLRP3 inflammasome activation and cardiac dysfunction due to cholesterol accumulation in both the liver and heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したモデルはこれまでの脂肪肝炎モデルに比し、肝線維化の進行が早く、これまでのメチオニン・コリン欠乏食(MCD)による脂肪肝炎と比較して、よりヒトの脂肪肝炎の組織像に近い所見がえられており、今後の核酸医薬の試験に有用であると考えられる。
RNAi搭載バイオナノカプセルは、均質な粒子径を売るための条件検討がほぼ完了した。
より迅速な、核酸医薬搭載バイオナノカプセルの効果判定試験が可能となった。