Molecular design of resistance-free membrane-active antimicrobials
Project/Area Number |
18H03533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhara Kazuma 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90545716)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗菌剤 / 脂質膜 / 両親媒性分子 / 大環状分子 / ペプチドミメティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed new membrane-active antimicrobial agents that act by selectively recognizing and disrupting bacterial cell membranes inspired by natural antimicrobial peptides. We have mimicked the amphiphilic structure of antimicrobial peptides by introducing several cationic functional groups into a hydrophobic macrocyclic molecule as a synthetic molecular framework. The membrane-active antimicrobial agent developed in this study exhibited high antimicrobial activity without developing drug resistance, which is a crucial common issue of conventional antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
あらゆる細菌が有する細胞膜を攻撃対象とした膜活性抗菌剤の作用機構は、既知の薬剤耐性微生物のみならず未知の新型微生物に対しても有効である。単純な合成分子骨格を用いた膜活性抗菌剤はペプチド等と比較して安価に大量生産することができるため、医薬のみならず食品や日常生活用品といった多方面へ利用できる。また、膜活性抗菌剤は、細菌のみならず、エンベロープを持つインフルエンザやHIV等のウィルス類を対象とした薬剤にも応用できる可能性を有している。