Control of pharmacokinetic behaviors of self-assembly-based hollow nanocapsules by tuning of the physical properties of their fillings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimura Akihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPICsome / ベシクル / ポリイオンコンプレックス / Yolk-shell / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリスルホベタイン / 抗菌薬 / タンパク質 / キーワード / 薬物送達システム / 薬物動態 / 物性制御 / 粘膜バリア / 硬さ / 強度 / 内部封入物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the polyion complex (PIC) vesicle PICsome. First, we evaluated the modulation of physical properties by combining cross-linking and chemical modification. In particular, the benefits of silica hybrids in PIC membranes were clarified. In this process, vesicles could be prepared with anionic antimicrobials using guanidinium-functionality-containing polycationes and were useful as an antimicrobial drug delivery system. While investigating the properties of protein-containing vesicles, we discovered the world's first method for fabricating yolk-shell PIC, composed of a unilamellar PICsome and a protein-enriched core and multilamellar PICsomes. In addition, we found that sulfobetaine polymers have excellent permeability through mucosal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子集合体型薬物ナノカプセルとしてPICsomeに注目したが、他のナノカプセルでは実現が容易でない成果をあげられた。例えば、タンパク質の封入効率の大幅な向上、ユニラメラベシクルから二枚膜ベシクルを系全体で均一に作製できたこと、水溶性抗菌剤からベシクルが作製できたことなどが挙げられる。これらは疎水膜からなるリポソームなどのベシクルでは容易にできることではなく、今後の薬物送達システムの開発や、人工オルガネラ・人工細胞の開発でも重要な意味をもつ。また、これらの技術は、水系だけで操作できる部分がほとんどであるため、環境調和型技術として、幅広い産業で応用が期待できる。