Development of multi color deep imaging of cancer tissues and spatial distribution control of drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 伸太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (70380988)
萩森 政頼  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 標的指向化 / リポソーム / がん / ターゲティング / 多色深部イメージング / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first developed a multi-color deep observation evaluation system that enables simultaneous observation of blood vessels, cells, and DDS using a tissue transparency technique. Next, we designed and synthesized novel High Functionality and Quality (HFQ) lipids that can cell-selectively bind to various cells in cancer tissue, including cancer cells, vascular endothelial cells, and tumor-associated macrophages. Furthermore, we successfully observed the spatial distribution of blood vessels, cells, and RGD-modified liposomes in tumor tissues using mice with solid tumors. We also applied a multicolor depth-field observation system to the brain and peritoneum, and succeeded in observing the spatial distribution of DDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え、難治性がんに対する画期的な治療薬の開発が強く求められている。本研究で開発した多色深部評価系は、血管・細胞・リポソームの空間分布ができる新しい評価系であり、今後の空間分布制御型DDSの開発を加速させるものである一方、がん組織内における様々な細胞に対する新規HFQ脂質の開発とHFQ脂質で修飾された標的指向型リポソームは、がん微小環境に着目した新しいがん治療薬の開発を促進させるものである。以上、本研究成果は、空間分布制御型DDSとがん微小環境を標的にした新しい概念に基づいたがん治療薬の開発に繋がるものであり、社会的意義は大きい。