Understanding of direct permeation of nanoparticle across cell membrane by means of artificial cell membrane system and molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00584426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 細胞膜 / 分子動力学計算 / 細胞膜透過 / ナノバイオ界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biomedical applications utilizing nanoparticles, the nanoparticles are often required to translocate across a cell membrane. Using a molecular dynamics simulation, we here found that even under a weak external electric field that was lower than the membrane breakdown intensity a cationic nanoparticle directly translocates across a model cell membrane without membrane disruption. We then reveal its physical mechanism. At the contact interface between the nanoparticle and the cell membrane, the electric potential across the membrane is locally enhanced by superimposing the nanoparticle surface potential on the externally applied potential, resulting in the nanoparticle direct translocation. We also observed the nanoparticle translocation across artificial cell membrane by using a planer lipid bilayer experimental set-up. Our finding implies that by controlling the nanoparticle-induced local enhancement of the membrane potential the cellular delivery of nanoparticles can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞にダメージを与えることなく、細胞内に物質を直接送達することは、理想的な送達方法である。ここで、物質が細胞膜を透過する際に生じてしまう欠損をできるだけ小さくし、ナノメートルスケールにすることができれば、理想的な低侵襲送達が実現できると思われる。本研究で得られた知見は、外部から印可した微弱な電場に、ナノ粒子の表面電位を重畳させることで、前述したナノメートルスケールの細胞膜穿孔を実現できる可能性も示唆している。