Induction of vasculogenesis and angiogenesis in three-dimensional tissues by using protein expressions with mRNA delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20385404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 義勝  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349640)
増田 信奈子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30342851)
中山 正道  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
辰巳 公平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70555432)
山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
長瀬 健一  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10439838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞シート / 血管新生 / 脈管形成 / mRNA送達 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel technique to induce angiogenesis in 3D cell sheet tissue and promote angiogenesis to connect with a host blood vessel. By introducing VEGF-encoding messenger RNA (mRNA) into the 3D cell sheet tissue and allowing it to act like a paracline in the vicinity of vascular endothelial cells, it was suggested to induce angiogenesis inside the 3D cell sheet tissue. It was also found that transplantable liver / cardiomyocyte sheets that rapidly secrete VEGF can be prepared by mRNA delivery. Furthermore, by stacking these, it can be expected to be applied to the construction of a functional three-dimensional tissue having a capillary-like structure of endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNAを利用した脈管形成と同様の内容はこれまでに報告されていない。また、移植可能な3D組織の構築が実現されれば、これまでに不可能であった肝組織の効率的な移植方法につながり、組織再生治療分野における大きなブレークスルーとなると同時に、肝組織再生治療の臨床応用への展開が期待される。