Near-Infrared Theranostic Nanoparticles for Selective Observation and Treatment of Brain Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Masao  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (80706888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 光温熱療法 / 近赤外光イメージング / セラノスティクス / ナノ粒子 / PDT / PTT / バイオイメージング / 近赤外光 / ナノマシン / 近赤外 / 高分子 / イメージング / がん治療 / 細胞操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a cancer treatment method that destroys cancer tissues via photosensitizers and light irradiation. Because of the most of PDT uses visible light for excitation, current PDT suffers from the lack of penetration depth. To solve this problem, we developed photosensitizer immobilized rare-earth-doped ceramic nanophosphors (RED-CNPs) for cancer theranostics. The RED-CNPs show tissue-penetrable over-1000 nm near-infrared (OTN-NIR) and visible upconversion emission under NIR excitation. In addition, upconversion red emission can excite photosensitizers, chlorin e6 (Ce6) and it generates ROS in deep tissue. Furthermore, NIR excitation light also can be used for light source of photothermal therapy (PTT). IR780 dye show effective temperature increasing under NIR light irradiation. The prepared materials showed effective cancer treatment and imaging results. Based on these findings, the obtained material is promising candidate for novel cancer theranostics agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たながん治療法である光線力学療法 (PDT)は、光照射に応答して活性酸素(ROS)を発生する光増感剤によって腫瘍組織を破壊する治療方法であるが、PDT用の光増感剤は組織透過性が低い可視光に応答してROSを発生するため、既往のPDTは脳内深部まで浸潤したがん細胞を治療することが難しい。また最近では、光照射をトリガーとして腫瘍を加温することで治療する「光温熱療法(PTT)」の併用も検討されているが、やはり光の透過性が問題となっていた。そのため、これらを解決し、人体にほとんど害の無い近赤外光をトリガーとした診断・治療を行う本研究の成果は、がん診断・治療に革新をもたらすことが期待される。