Development of Nanosheet-Based Wireless Probes for Multi-Simultaneous Monitoring of Action Potentials and Neurotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujie Toshinori  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 宏之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 講師 (20535190)
小林 正治  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40740147)
武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / インクジェット印刷 / 神経電極 / オプトジェネティクス / 無線計測 / 分子インプリント / ポリピロール / ドーパミン / ポリイミド / 電解重合 / ノルエピネフリン / セロトニン / 高分子ナノシート / 神経電位 / 神経伝達物質 / 高分子ナノ薄膜 / 脳皮質電位(ECoG) / 局所フィールド電位(LFP) / ChR2発現ラット / Bluetooth Low Energy / ナノインク / スパイク計測 / オプトロード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As brain science research progresses, there is a need to develop minimally invasive flexible probes that can monitor various types of brain activities such as neural potential and neurotransmitters. In this study, we developed a needle-like neural electrode by inkjet printing of wirings on the surface of a flexible polymer thin film, that records spikes derived from neurons. We also developed a probe by exploiting molecular imprinting method, that electrochemically and selectively monitors the concentration of neurotransmitters (e.g., dopamine).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本神経プローブは、薄膜製造技術と印刷技術を融合させることで生まれた斬新な研究成果である。とりわけ、高分子薄膜の柔軟な構造により脳組織への摩擦による損傷や神経細胞からの電極の脱落を防ぐと期待され、脳内への長期留置と機能計測が期待される。また、運動時の大脳皮質や大脳基底核の電気的活動が、神経伝達物質の濃度変化とどのような相関を持つのかは未解明であり、本プローブの活用が期待される。