Control of biological reaction mechanism originated from apoptosis of adipose tissue vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10416216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 血管内皮細胞 / アポトーシス / DDS / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that anti-inflammatory macrophages were increased in adipose tissue by inducing apoptosis of the vascular endothelial cells in the tissue via the adipose-vasculature targeted nano drug delivery system (DDS), which was established in the previous study by the principal investigator. Moreover, it was found the increased expression of Cyp1b1 mRNA in the obese adipose vasculature of mice through microarray analysis. Then, it was successfully described that not only angiogenesis but also infiltration of macrophages in obese adipose tissue was significantly inhibited by the administration of the CYP1B1 specific inhibitor via the nanoDDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の脂肪血管でCYP1B1が高発現していることを初めて見出し、さらにその選択的阻害剤を搭載したナノDDSを構築して、肥満に伴う脂肪組織の異常な血管新生とマクロファージの浸潤を有意に抑制することに成功した。脂肪組織に栄養と酸素を供給する血管の増加こそが脂肪組織に慢性的な炎症状態をもたらす病態の本質であることを示す重要な手がかりとなる。本研究で得られた知見を応用することで、肥満に伴う脂肪組織慢性炎症を根本的に解消する新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。