Comprehensive study on precise diagnosis and new chemotherapy for micrometastatic lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
宮澤 正顯  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 精密診断 / 化学療法 / 超音波 / 早期診断 / リンパ行性薬剤送達法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a precise diagnostic imaging method and minimally invasive local chemotherapy using lymphatic drug delivery system (LDDS) for early metastatic lymph nodes, we conducted experiments using a mouse model of lymph node metastasis.
The results showed that lymphatic sinus contrast imaging using micro-CT was useful as an imaging method for the diagnosis of metastatic lymph nodes in the clinical N0 state, because tumor cells proliferating in the lymphatic sinus blocked the flow of contrast medium from upstream lymph nodes, indicating a focal defect of contrast medium. We also found that the optimal infusion rate of drugs into upstream lymph nodes using LDDS was 10-80 μL/min, and that administration of anticancer agents using LDDS had an antitumor effect on metastatic lymph nodes in the model of clinical N0 stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ節転移の有無は,患者の生命予後に大きく関与する.しかし,腫大する前の臨床的N0状態の初期のリンパ節転移を高精度に診断できる画像診断法は確立されていない.また,転移初期のリンパ節では腫瘍新生血管が形成されず, EPR効果にもとづく高分子薬剤治療の効果が期待できないことなどから,全身化学療法の奏効率には限界がある.
本研究は,転移初期段階のリンパ節を対象とした高精度な画像診断法,およびリンパ行性薬剤送達法(LDDS)を用いた新規化学療法の開発を目的とする.低侵襲,低コスト,奏効性の高い転移リンパ節治療が期待でき,高齢者や有病者,あるいは経済的に困窮している世界中のがん患者の救済に繋がる.