Study on wireless temperature measurement and heating technology for low invasive hyperthermia for malignant tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MITOBE Kazutaka  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 元  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 誘導加熱 / 低侵襲治療 / ワイヤレス温度計測 / 末期ガン / QOL / 感温磁性体微粒子 / 悪性腫瘍 / 感温磁性体 / 深部温度計測 / 高周波磁場 / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to develop a minimally invasive thermal treatment technology to improve the quality of life (QOL) of patients with end-stage respiratory cancer. In this application, we have developed a 'wireless temperature measurement technology' that uses 'Low Curie Point Ferromagnetic Particles (FILCT)' injected into the tumor as a probe for temperature measurement, and a 'wireless temperature measurement and heating device' for hyperthermia that selectively heats only the tumor to a constant temperature of 45°C from the body surface with a high-frequency magnetic field. Furthermore, envisioning clinical application, we have improved the heating efficiency by doubling the frequency of the applied magnetic field, and implemented a 'magnetic flux application detection unit' that integrates the magnetic field application coil and the detection coil, among other things, we have developed various elemental technologies and made the challenges of this method evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のハイパーサーミアでは患部をピンポイントで加温するのが困難であり,治療時に温度センサを刺入しなければならない点が課題であった.本研究は,患部への1回の注射で半年以上の長期間安定して患部に留まり繰り返し発熱が期待できる粒径100μmのインプラントを用いており,且つ,非侵襲的に温度をモニタリングできるハイパーサーミア技術は国内外でも類を見ない.本申請では,磁場印加検知ユニットの最適化,印加磁場の高周波数化を図り,多点温度計測によりインプラント周辺の発熱特性を評価する等,要素技術を構築すると共に,体表面から30mmの深部までハイパーサーミア可能な「ワイヤレス温度計測・加熱装置」を実現した.