Project/Area Number |
18H03547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Hayato 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80344927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 利弥 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70399400)
張 慧 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (80794586)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カンチレバ-半導体複合型バイオセンサ / 検査・診断システム / 医用システム / 電子デバイス・機器 / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, to evaluate the growth of fertilized egg from fertilization to embryo stage with a non-invasive and highly quantitative accuracy, a novel ring-shaped sensor was developed that can fix a fertilized egg, measuring the mass change and the ions released from the fertilized egg during the growth activity. The ring-shaped sensor was fabricated by overlay photolithography processes and the measurement system for detecting displacement and the surface potential of the ring-sensor simultaneously was developed. And then, the measurement of the mass change and respiratory activity of mouse fertilized eggs were performed. In addition, to verify the measured results of the ring-sensor, a sedimentation measurement method was employed for measuring the mass of mouse fertilized eggs, and as a result, the mass of unfertilized eggs with growth to the expanded blast stage was measured which was changed from 467 ng to 784 ng.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の年間出生数は1973年以降減少の一途をたどり、昨年の2021年は約81万人まで減少している。一方、35歳以上の高齢出産の割合が増加して、不妊症治療の利用件数も年々増加している。不妊症治療では体外受精-胚移植を実施する際の良好胚選択が着床および出産成功のための重要な要因となっている。しかし、現在のヒト胚の品質評価は、医師および胚培養士による形態評価が一般的なため、体外受精後の出産率は15~20%と低確率である。良好胚選別のための定量的評価法は2件しか報告がないため、本研究で受精卵質量と呼吸活性の同時測定の可能性が見出せたことは、新規定量評価法の開発に繋がる成果と考えている。