Development of Robotic Purification and Labeling Technology to Reduce Radiation Exposure in Short-lived Alpha-ray Drug Manufacturing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
wada youichiro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 憲裕  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
小木曽 公尚  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
織内 昇  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
杉山 暁  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (40562715)
羽場 宏光  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短寿命α線放出核種 / 核医学治療 / 加速器 / 自動化装置 / 放射性医薬品 / アルファ線放出核種 / 自動化 / α線内用療法 / ラジオアイソトープ / サイクロトロン / α線医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supply of short-lived α-ray nuclides, which are useful against malignant diseases, has become available, and their pharmaceutical applications are rapidly progressing. However, Japan has stricter regulations than other countries, and it is necessary to take advantage of the technological superiority to promote drug discovery research. In this proposal, we will establish the technology to apply alpha-ray emitting nuclides to medicine safely and efficiently based on the enhancement of accelerator facilities, resources of various drug delivery systems, and accumulation of automation technology in Japan. We will develop the technology beyond the framework of research and contribute to the enhancement of the medical economy and international competitiveness through a research system consisting of three teams, namely the α-ray emitting nuclide production team, the drug labeling team, and the automation/machine learning team, which have been successful in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短寿命α線核種の効率的な製造・精製技術の開発を行うため、効率的にアスタチン-211を精製する工程の自動化を進めた。RIビームファクトリーではギガベクレル量で製造するための標的照射装置の開発を行った。さらに、ホットラボ室で乾式蒸留法によって、高収率、高純度で精製する技術開発を行った。次に、新規DDSを用い、がん細胞へ的確に核種を集積させるため、自動化に適した標識技術を開発した。最後に、α線核種を高速かつ安全に精製・標識する計測制御システムにおいて、ロボットシステムとセンサフュージョンシステムとのフィードバック結合により、ロボットシステムを内包する、上位のロボット管理制御システムを構築した。