Surgical robots with combined flexibility and rigidity - fundamental technology development and implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARATA JUMPEI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40377586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 量夫  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90269548)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療システム / 手術ロボット / 可変剛性 / 医用システム / 柔軟機構 / コンプライアントメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a robotic joint module that contains an elastic belt that allows the control of effective length of spring, thus the joint stiffness. The experimental evaluations revealed that the developed prototype is compact and capable of larger range of variable stiffness. From these results, we concluded that the developed joint is applicable for a surgical robot, making the rigidity from soft to hard depending on the surgical procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より優れた機構の探索は,根本的に安全性の担保を求められる医療ロボット分野において必須である.そこには従来の産業機械では存在しなかった要求が多く存在し,新たな研究開発の必要性が広大に残されている.例えば,コンピュータによる電算処理はロボット制御に広く活用されているが,力センサシステムの手術ロボット搭載が困難なのは,その複雑さゆえに安全性の担保が不可能であり,簡便かつ安定な機構的解決手段が求められると考えられる.本課題は機械技術の新たな活用として、医療ロボットの基盤技術を提供するものであり、学術的、社会的に意義を有すると考えられる.