Project/Area Number |
18H03550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 純 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (40616075)
三枝 祐輔 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30806469)
遠藤 格 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60211091)
鈴木 紳祐 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00649006)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 診断 / ガス / 排便ガス / 大腸がん / 癌診断 / 排便 / 検診 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the usefulness of defecating gas compornent as a novel diagnostic method for colorectal cancer.If the diagnosis of colorectal cancer can be determined by defecation gas, it may be more non-invasive and simpler than conventional screening. Data from 216 cases (107 colorectal cancer cases and 143 colorectal polyps/healthy individuals) were collected from October 2018 to March 2021. Data cleaning was performed and analysis was performed on 101 colorectal cancer cases, 50 colorectal polyps, and 90 healthy subjects. Gas sensor analysis showed no significant differences in gas component between colorectal cancer and non-colorectal cancer subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
罹患数患者数の多い癌腫である大腸癌の新規診断方法として、排便時のガス成分で判別可能かを検証することを目的とした。この研究によって、従来の検診よりも、より非侵襲的・簡便に行える可能性がある。研究期間内に大腸癌症例101例、大腸ポリープ50例、健常者90例を集積し解析を施行した。大腸癌と非大腸癌症例のガス成分を比較したが、明らかな差は認めず、排便ガス成分での判別は困難であった。