Multiphoton-based laser 3D processing for functional scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60580090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超短パルスレーザープロセシング / 二光子還元 / 内部加工 / ソフトマテリアル / 多光子レーザープロセシング / 三次元微細構造作製 / 高機能足場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to research innovative laser processing technology to fabricate three-dimensional microstructures inside biocompatible materials to control optical properties, and to contribute to the creation of highly functional scaffolds. Specifically, we developed a technology to fabricate functional metallic microstructures inside soft materials, and a technology to fabricate structures that guide and localize light to metallic microstructures. By developing a multi-photon reduction technology to fabricate metallic microstructures inside hydrogels, we have realized the tunable optical properties and experimentally demonstrated that mechanical properties can be changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロゲルは柔軟性、保水性、高い生体親和性を有し、骨格と軟組織から構成される人体との適合性が極めて高く、足場として有望なバイオマテリアルである。光刺激によりハイドロゲルの特性を制御できれば、光ファイバを用いたリモート光制御デバイスへの拡張が期待できる。本研究では多光子還元技術を展開することでハイドロゲルへの光学特性の付与を実現するとともに、多光子過程を活用して力学的特性を変化できることを実験実証した。ソフトマテリアルを対象としたレーザープロセシングの基礎学理の解明ならびに生体親和性の高い機能性ソフトデバイスの実現に資する。