Development of non-contact applicator using rectangular resonant cavity with non-invasive temperature measurement function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80115104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 康弘  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00553017)
井関 祐也  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00780222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空胴共振器アプリケータ / 非侵襲深部加温 / 無侵襲温度計測 / 超音波温度計測 / ハイパーサーミア / 深部癌 / 変形性膝関節症 / 矩形空胴共振器アプリケータ / 3次元有限要素法 / 3次元人体解剖学的モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, for the purpose of constructing an effective thermal treatment system, (1) development of a non-contact three-dimensional resonant cavity applicator, (2) a non-invasive temperature distribution measurement system using ultrasound images before and after heating, (3) Heating experiments of agar and simulated biological phantoms by the developed prototype systems, and (4) temperature simulations at the time of heating by the 3-D FEM were carried out.
As a result, it was shown that deep heating and its heating position control are possible without contacting the heated body, and the possibility of non-invasively imaging and measuring the 3-D temperature distribution at that time was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで構築されたアプリケータシステムは、(1)生体の浅部から深部に発生した腫瘍や患部を非接触状態で加温治療できる可能性、且つ(2)加温時の温度分布を無侵襲的に画像化計測できる可能性を有している。
さらに、従来の接触型加温システムおよびMRIを用いた温度計測システムに比べて、(3)深部加温特性と温度計測手法に優れている、(4)小型軽量であるため持ち運びが可能、(5)低コスト、(6)簡便な操作性、などの優位点を有している。これらのシステム開発では、独創的な手法が生かされており学術的意義が大きい。さらに実用化されることによって、飛躍的な治療効果が期待されるため、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。