Preemptive Medicine to Solid Tumors based on Epigenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA TAKESHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 佳之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10230377)
楳田 祐三  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10573735)
堅田 洋佑  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20716881)
西田 直生志  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
堀田 勝幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70379816)
母里 淑子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70708081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 腫瘍検査学 / 生体情報・計測 / 先制医療 / エピゲノム / メチル化 / 固形癌 / 臨床検査システム / 遺伝子検査学 / 予防医学 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selection of biomarkers and the development of technology for the detection of earlier stage of malignant neoplasm are the fundamental of innovative preemptive medicine. In this study, we could show that it is possible to screen gastrointestinal cancers from fecal DNA and lung cancers from sputum DNA by our optimized platform. In particular, we also presented that screening for gastrointestinal cancers, as well as and lung cancers, is possible with extremely high reproducibility even if different analysis techniques are used. The detection platform verified in this study could be a straightforward technology for preemptive medicine to screen high-risk patients with solid cancers by continuous screening of aberrant DNA methylation in feces and sputum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喀痰・便検体中に存在するであろう、極めて微量な腫瘍由来DNAを増幅・解析を、異なる手法を用いて行うことは、再現性を得ることができるのかどうかという不安が常に付きまとう。本研究成果により、喀痰・便検体中メチル化DNAによる癌スクリーニングは、例え、解析技術が異なっても、極めて高い再現性を示すということが示された。この事実は、喀痰・便検体中DNAは血液中循環腫瘍由来DNAと同様に解析可能なマテリアルであり、次世代Liquid biopsyを構築できることを示唆している。