The Fate of Frozen Cells: Development of Quality Assessment Technology for Therapeutic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (20425705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 菜摘子  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00451691)
中林 一彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (10415557)
池内 真志  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (90377820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords凍結細胞 / バイオインフォマティクス / 品質評価 / 医療技術 / 再生・細胞医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to "clarify the fate and intracellular potential of frozen cells" and "construct quality evaluation technology for therapeutic cells". Specifically, we conducted "cellular characteristics," "safety," "comprehensive analysis by metabolomics and epigenetics," and "quality judgment and prediction from cell and tissue images" of thawed cells and tissues, and were able to construct an effective quality evaluation technology for use in the fields of regenerative medicine, transplantation medicine, and assisted reproduction. In addition, hierarchical cluster analysis by metabolomics allows us to propose new candidate molecules (evaluation indicators) for quality assurance of frozen cells. By combining various evaluation methods in addition to conventional cell characteristics, it is possible to obtain more accurate information about the state of cells and tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、医療用細胞の品質を向上させ、細胞医薬品としての安全性、再生・細胞医療における質の改善につながる研究開発である。さらに、光干渉断層撮影(OCT)や機械学習を取り入れることで、非侵襲的に医療用細胞の品質が判定でき、予測することができる。学術的意義として、凍結融解における細胞・組織の特性、メタボロミクスやエピジェネティックスによる網羅的解析から、凍結融解に関与する候補分子を推定し、そのメカニズムを解明することで、細胞機能の改善につなげることができる。社会的意義として、細胞・組織を凍結することでいつでも供給することが可能となり、再生医療、移植医療や生殖補助医療などへの貢献が期待できる。