Recovery and evaluation of locomotion function based on hand-holding support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Ryo  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80386606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行 / リハビリ / ロボット / 歩行支援 / リハビリ工学 / 知能ロボット / バイタル計測 / 歩行計測誘導 / リハビリ支援 / 手つなぎ歩行 / 認知運動機能 / 移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a walk assistive robot to support human walking based on hand chaining. The system of this robot is composed of the elements related to walk measurement, vital measurement and robot control. The investigation of these functions were also included in this research, where the walk measurement system extracted motion features from each step, and the vital measurement system recorded user's vital signals from a chaining hand. The control system allowed the robot to track and navigate a walking user based on haptic sensing through hand chaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,動的な歩行環境で比較的容易に歩行機能を計測できる仕組みを実現した点である.歩行機能の定量的な計測は,計測装置が置かれたリハビリ室で行われることが多い.本研究の歩行支援ロボットでは,ロボットが対象者と共に移動して計測するため,計測の場所やタイミングに関する自由度が高い.手つなぎと手放しの形態移行や対象外の人物との衝突予防など,今後の現場導入に向けた配慮もなされている.