Development of a three-dimensional foot scanner for risk estimation of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2020-2021)
Ryotokuji University (2019)
Biophilia Institute (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazuhiko  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (00370198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 満  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10300047)
滝沢 茂男  バイオフィリア研究所有限会社, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (10451204)
李家 中豪  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80815001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords足部3D骨格構造解析システム / バイオメカニクス / 変形性膝関節症 / 足部骨格 / 足部の3次元評価 / 足部のバイオメカニクス / 外反母趾 / スマートフォン / 足部の3次元計測 / 足部の骨格特性の評価指標の構築 / 足部特徴量解析 / 足部3D計測システム / 足病予防 / 歩行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) is occurring among many elderly. Factors affecting the knee joint that have not yet been examined include the shock-absorbing capacity of the foot and the shape of the foot itself. In this study, we aim to 1. develop a foot skeletal 3D evaluation system, 2. evaluate the skeletal structure of the foot and perform a risk assessment of joint diseases, and 3. construct a method of evaluating the midfoot from the viewpoint of biomechanics.
The results were that A. we developed a foot skeletal 3D measurement system, and 10 items such as navicular bone height were set as evaluation indices. B. We also carried out evaluation tests on the shock absorbance of the midfoot using this system. C. We developed a method of evaluating midfoot rotation motion from the perspective of biomechanics and investigated its relationship to knee OA. From the above, we clarified the foot skeletal characteristics related to knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は潜在的患者数を含め2780万人と推定され,40歳以上の4人に1人が該当する国民的疾患である.本研究は膝OAの予防やリスク評価に関連する技術開発であり,健康寿命の延伸に寄与できることから社会的意義が大きい.さらにスマートフォンを活用しており,幅広い人が利用できることから社会的貢献性が高い.
これまで立位や歩行におけるバイオメカニクス的解析は足首,膝,腰に加わるモーメントに着目してきた.高齢者などの現実に即した生体影響を調べるためには,足部の変形や外反母趾まで考慮する必要がある.本研究では足部の骨格構造に着目しており,新しい学術的基の基礎の構築を実現できる.