Development of signal processing to help pattern perception in speech for people with sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimokura Ryota  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90455428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 忠己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords補聴器 / 感音性難聴 / 明瞭度 / 自己相関関数 / 信号処理 / Sound Exposure Level
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop digital signal processing which urges sensorineural hearing impaired people perceive periodicity including in Japanese monosyllables. In this report, we focused on the rise of early sound energy as a way to direct their attention. Our used signal processing to control the early energy were a "steady-state suppression" and "addition of trigger signal." The steady-state suppression method could improve the percentage of correction for the consonant /s/ and /t/ significantly, and the addition-of-trigger signal method could improve for the consonant /m/. In the further study, we try to find the other signal processing to improve the other consonants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外耳や中耳など伝音系器官の障害に起因する伝音性難聴は,補聴,つまり大きな音で提示することによって,健聴者と同程度の語音明瞭度(言葉の聞き取り)を獲得することが出来る.一方,内耳や聴神経など感音系器官の障害に起因する感音性難聴は,補聴することにより語音明瞭度の改善は見られるものの,概ね60%程度に止まる.加齢により内耳機能は低下するため,高齢者は概ね感音性難聴を患っており,音の存在は知覚しつつも,聞き取れないという状態に陥る.本研究成果は補聴器では超えられない明瞭度60%の壁を突破し,音を大きくすることなく感音性難聴者の語音明瞭度の改善を行うことができた.