Development of Adjustable Carbon Orthosis for Stroke Hemiplegia in Remote Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Kon  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30453252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 弘一  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00712168)
稲垣 潤  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337052)
関川 伸哉  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60326717)
清水 新悟  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00736390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 短下肢装具 / フォアフットロッカー / 装具 / 転倒予防 / カーボン / 適合支援 / 歩行 / 歩行支援 / カーボン装具 / 脳卒中片麻痺者 / カーボン材料 / 非接触センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke hemiplegia is characterized by impaired heel-to-toe rocker during the late stance phase of gait, increasing the risk of falls. This issue is particularly prevalent among underserved populations in rural areas with limited access to healthcare resources and rehabilitation services. To address this challenge, we aimed to develop a maintenance-free carbon fiber short leg brace that facilitates easy adjustment, fall prevention, and gait assistance.
The brace design incorporated a linkage mechanism at the bottom of the shoe sole to assist in heel elevation. Three-dimensional motion analysis was employed to elucidate the mechanism of heel elevation.
The developed brace successfully facilitated heel elevation during the late stance phase of gait. The mechanism of heel elevation was elucidated through three-dimensional motion analysis. The brace demonstrated effectiveness in gait assistance and heel elevation, but further refinements were required to enhance its durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転倒は遊脚相でつま先を引っ掛けて前方に転倒してしまう割合が多い.その原因の1つにフォアフット機能(単脚支持期に踵を挙げる機能)が破綻していることである.本研究によって単脚支持期に踵を挙げる機序を明らかにすることができたことは,今後の脳卒中リハビリテーションに大きな変革をもたらすことが出来たと考える.