Simulation analysis of shearing load on hip-skin of wheelchair users and the movement of their upper limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Nakayama  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (90370874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松日楽 信人  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393902)
尾形 邦裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40641436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 車椅子 / ずれ力 / 慣性センサ / 簡易臀部モデル / シミュレーション / 褥瘡リスク / 車いす / 動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure injury, also known as a pressure ulcer, is defined as ”localized damage to the skin and underlying soft tissue usually over a bony prominence or related to a medical or other device” by the National Pressure Injury Advisory Panel. The injury occurs as a result of intense and/or prolonged pressure or pressure in combination with shear. Wheelchair users are at risk of occurrence at the buttock tissue areas while they propel their wheelchairs.
Movements of wheelchair users were measured when they propel their wheelchair and when they change clothes. Shear loads and contact pressures were also measured between their hip-skin and cushions. Simulation analysis of shear load on hip-skin of wheelchair users and the movement of their upper limbs are also testified. Moderate positive correlation was observed in the result of the simulation and the measurements regarding the COP of their hip-skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車いすユーザにとって外界から皮膚に掛かる外力(荷重)のコントロールは極めて重要である。褥瘡予防を車いすユーザの身体内の応力分布のシミュレーション解析の試みがこれまで幾つか行われているがそれらの多くは静的な状態での解析であり、車いすを漕いでいる最中のような動的な状態を考慮した解析は殆ど行われていない。以上、計測実験をもとにして得られたシミュレーション結果は貴重である。車いすユーザにとっては褥瘡予防は極めて重要な課題であり、重篤な場合には手術のため長期の入院が必要なことも多い。本研究で得られた結果は褥瘡対応あるいは褥瘡予防の臨床現場においても参考データとして活用できることが期待できる。