Perceptual Color Prediction and Visibility Evaluation for the Elderly and Color Vision Deficiency Based on Color Spectrum Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 恭代  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (10301813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 色弱者 / 視認性 / 知覚色 / スペクトル / スペクトル情報 / 印象 / 色彩感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic since 2020, visual experiments targeting the elderly, and research based on experimental data, have been limited. Taking these circumstances into consideration, we modified our research plan to focus on constructing a color vision model. Specifically, we focused on the spectrum information of the JIS standard color chart, as it is available and took into account the hypothesis that the changes in color vision associated with aging cannot be predicted by the three cone types and the three-stimulus value theory. We constructed a model to predict how colors are perceived by the elderly. While visual experiments with the elderly could not be conducted, based on the findings of this study, it is anticipated that by incorporating psychological and psychophysical data that can be obtained in the future, visibility evaluations can also be predicted using tools such as cameras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究以前は,視覚対象物のスペクトル情報が入手しにくく,スペクトル情報をベースとする色覚の検証も難しかった.しかしマルチスペクトル画像技術が普及するなど,近年の研究進展を背景に,本研究では従来の3刺激値ベースの理論から離れ,スペクトル情報がどのように修飾され,それがどのようにして3刺激値へ縮退するか,その過程を高齢者色覚の理論的モデルに取り入れた.本研究成果は,スペクトル情報に基づく視認性評価の技術的基盤を提供するものであり,これまでにない技術応用が期待される.