The Propaganda through the Artistic Performance Which Moving through China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yukiyo  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00303587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 周  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (00584161)
韓 燕麗  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10537096)
邵 迎建  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30375315)
城山 拓也  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60749109)
アン ニ  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
楊 韜  佛教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70614585)
西村 正男  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80302652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建国期中国 / 移動 / 身体芸術 / プロパガンダ / メディア / 1950年代 / 建国後中国 / 抗戦期中国 / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1940s China, a close human network existed in the process of producing and presenting films, plays, dances, music, and cartoons, often with the cooperation of Japanese, Chinese, and Taiwanese. In the film and music genres, media mixing was particularly active, effectively spreading anti-Japanese or imperial propaganda. With the end of the war, the Sino-Chinese Civil War, and the Sino-Taiwanese partition, the cultural memory of Imperial Japan and the KMT-affiliated literature and arts on the Chinese mainland were officially erased amid the mass migration and dispersion of people. On the other hand, the memory of transnational wartime popular culture, although politically forbidden, remained in the 1950s with its artistry, propaganda strategies, and techniques, and became the basis for the subsequent literary revival in the People's Republic of China and in Taiwan under KMT rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日中・台湾芸術史で不可視化されて来た面を明らかにした。1940年代日中の身体芸術によるプロパガンダは、国共内戦、中華人民共和国および台湾の治政においても利用され続けた。これらの芸術およびプロパガンダ効果は、中国、台湾では現在なお研究しにくい。その理由は、国民党・共産党の協力下、或いは帝国支配下における文化は、公式の歴史観からは研究価値を認め難い為である。さらに、日本でも不可視化されてきたのは、侵略者側から帝国崩壊後に残留した文化の意義を検討しにくかった為である。これらを日中の研究者チームで明らかにしたことは日中比較芸術史の間隙を補完するとともに、歴史観の齟齬の解決に資する意義がある。