Comprehensive Studies of Indian Buddhist Monasteries from the Gupta Period Onward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KYUMA Taiken  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 和雄  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00509523)
宮崎 泉  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
小倉 智史  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40768438)
苫米地 等流  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
望月 海慧  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70319094)
倉西 憲一  大正大学, 仏教学部, 専任講師 (90573709)
Forte Erika  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50899979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド仏教 / 僧院 / グプタ朝 / 密教思想 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to conduct comprehensive studies on the actual conditions and functions of Indian Buddhist monasteries through coordination among multiple research teams based in differing methodologies and research fields. In conventional historical research on Indian Buddhism, a common stance is that “from the Gupta period onward, with the rise of tantric Buddhism, Indian Buddhism experienced a decline.” To reconsider the decline of Indian Buddhism, we focused on the monasteries that existed in various regions of India from the Gupta period onward. The main conclusion is as follows: distinguishing between different aspects or levels is crucial when discussing the decline of Indian Buddhism (although they are closely related). They are the “doctrinal aspect,” the “secular and social aspect”; the “level of monastic institutions,” and the “level of individual Buddhists (including both monks and laymen).”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、他分野の研究者の助力も得た国際的な研究体制によって、インド仏教の衰退について僧院の観点から再考することで、インド仏教史の全体的枠組みの見直しを図った。インド仏教史は、学界にとどまらず、広く社会にも影響力を有するトピックである。その意味において、本研究の成果には学術的意義・社会的意義が存する。また、本研究の具体的内容については、オンライン(科研ニューズレターの日本語版・英語版や主に高校生に向けた研究紹介サイト)で広く発信している。したがって、本研究には大きな波及効果も期待することができる。