Interdisciplinary research on narrative forms in the humanities and arts since the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Akeo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70243136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 辰史  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
小関 隆  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10240748)
三輪 眞弘  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (20336647)
橋本 伸也  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30212137)
佐藤 淳二  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30282544)
森本 淳生  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90283671)
上田 和彦  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90313163)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
藤井 俊之  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (30636791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人文学 / 芸術 / 配信 / 音楽 / 物語 / 配信芸術 / 生命 / 語り / 文芸理融合 / ポストヒューマン思想 / 2022年 / 21世紀 / 歴史学 / 現代アート / 思想史 / 1970年代 / 環境思想 / ミニマルミュージック / 人新世 / アート / 環境 / 人文工学 / 文理融合 / メディアアート / 現代 / 人間性 / 歴史 / 1970年代 / 精神分析 / 経済学 / 21世紀 / 主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, which seeks to find a "narrative style" for the humanities of the 21st century, the focus has been on the "sensible dissemination of humanistic knowledge to society through art." In the original plan, we planned to release a work in collaboration with art and humanities in the final year, but in 2020, the third year, the corona disaster occurred, and in response to the situation, we tried an online event that fuses the humanities and sciences. , published a book by Okada in parallel. In 2023, we plan to publish a collection of papers summarizing the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文学の危機とは近代市民社会を支えてきた人間性Humanitiesの危機である。すなわち全人類的問題であり、これを従来のような文字の媒体だけで広く社会に訴えることは難しい。理系研究にはそれを応用して社会に働きかける工学があるのと同じく、文系研究においても応用人文学が必要である。そして具体的にはそれは芸術と呼ばれてきたものにほかならない。多大な社会的注目を集める作品制作を達成できたことが本研究の最大の成果である。