Stylistic analysis of Buddhist sculptures by using Artificial Intelligence and 3D measurement data with a special focus on facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70314341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長原 一  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
中島 悠太  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 准教授 (70633551)
大石 岳史  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80569509)
山田 修  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (30571723)
肥田 路美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
濱田 瑞美  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30367148)
皿井 舞  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80392546)
浅見 龍介  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 部長 (30270416)
鳥越 俊行  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (80416560)
岩田 茂樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20321622)
山口 隆介  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10623556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏像 / 仏顔 / AI / 顔認識 / 3次元計測 / 半教師あり学習 / 知識グラフ / 制作年推定 / 様式 / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング / マルチビューランドマーク / シルクロード / 3D画像 / 薬師寺 / 画像マイニング / 顔認証システム / 初唐彫刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to use AI and face recognition models to determine the style of Buddhist images. In addition, we aimed to analyze Buddhist faces using 3D images in order to resolve distortions in 2D images.
First, a neural network was constructed using a face recognition model based on approximately 17,000 Buddhist face images managed by the principal investigator. A prototype Buddhist face retrieval system was also built using some of these images.As for the 3D images, acquisition was difficult due to COVID-19, and it was confirmed that the existing 3D model was not versatile enough to convert 2D Buddhist face images into 3D.On the other hand, using previously published 2D images, we created a data set centered on reference examples from Japan and China, and expressed the age data with different notations as an establishment distribution, and constructed an age estimation model for Buddha faces with an average error of 34.3 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏像はインドないしガンダーラからアジア全域へと展開したが、その展開は信仰だけでなく政治や権力とも関わり、民族や風俗をも反映するものであった。したがって、その展開の歴史の解明には大きな意味がある。本研究で行った仏顔のAIや顔認識モデルによる解析は、これまでの研究では恣意性や主観が介在しがちであった仏像の様式判定に客観性を与えるもので、ひいてはその変遷の解明に役立つことが期待される。
また、本研究は仏像史の研究者とAIやコンピュータービジョンの研究者の協同によって進めるものであり、AIの開発や3次元画像の解析についても新しい視点をもたらし、理想的な文理融合的研究となった。