| Project/Area Number |
18H03576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Taizo 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 恵子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
尾上 陽介 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00242157)
金子 拓 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
井上 聡 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
永崎 研宣 一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
山家 浩樹 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
久留島 典子 神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70143534)
馬場 基 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (70332195)
伴瀬 明美 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (90292797)
高田 智和 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (90415612)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 史資料画像 / IIIF / データ駆動 / 機械学習 / キュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to realize the integration of historical data by creating and sharing integrated image data of historical materials in order to provide meaningful and systematic data expression and presentation for the various humanities data accumulated over the years, which has not been possible with conventional cross-search and image annotation. In addition, we will address methods for detecting potentially related historical materials. We will propose and implement a system that is not dependent on a specific system or institution, but can be used widely in humanities research, leading to the establishment of an integrated historical material image data-driven research infrastructure for the humanities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
収集した史資料画像を単にWebを介して提示した時代に終わりを告げ,提示している画像は何であるか,何と関連するか,どのように利用できるのか,など二次的に利用したり,提示している目的とは異なる利用を可能にしていくシステム基盤を明らかにし,さらに具体的なデータ提供環境を整理し,実装し,サービスに供したことは人文学研究資源の利活用において大変重要な意義を持つと考えている.また,デジタルデータとして蓄積されていく史資料画像を中心とした人文学研究データについて,その生成・管理・提供までのフローを確立し,さらには国際ワークショップで議論できたことは他分野に見劣りしない大いなる研究的前進であると考えている.