| Project/Area Number |
18H03579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Takeru 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30241045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 龍一郎 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00585838)
保前 文高 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20533417)
吉川 武男 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 室長 (30249958)
川原 繁人 慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 准教授 (80718792)
馬塚 れい子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00392126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 実験音韻論 / 音韻意識 / 読字困難 / 言語脳科学 / 言語遺伝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to approach the causes of reading difficulty using laboratory phonology, brain science of language, and genetics. We sometimes find that an individual, who has no difficulty in acquisition of speech (spoken language), does have difficulty in reading letters. We tried to avoid the dichotomy between dyslexia and non-dyslexia, but tried to recognize the "spectra" of reading difficulty and to find the factors which causes reading difficulty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
読字困難に伴う要因を明らかにすることで、発達性の失読症の理解をさらに深め、読字困難をもつ個人やその関係者のみならず、社会全般がこの困難に立ち向かう上での手がかりを示すことができる。