Seeking A Sentence Unit of Sign Language: An interdisciplinary approach using the methods of sign language linguistics, deep learning and crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Bono Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮尾 祐介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00343096)
小磯 花絵  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (30312200)
馬場 雪乃  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40711453)
大杉 豊  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (60451704)
菊地 浩平  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (60582898)
佐藤 真一  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
菊澤 律子  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (90272616)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手話言語 / 日本手話 / 発話単位 / アノテーション / 自動セグメンテーション / 深層学習 / 手話翻訳システム / 品詞アノテーション / 文単位 / 画像処理 / 品詞 / クラウドソーシング / コーパス / 語彙 / 対話 / 手話話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study obtained The following results for (1) to (4). For (1), we performed sentence unit annotation on the existing "JSL corpus." As a result, we decided to change the term "sentence unit" to "utterance unit." For (2), we showed candidates of utterance units using image processing techniques based on deep learning. We constructed an annotation environment that visually presents the candidate utterance units to the annotator performing the task (1) and considers the relationship between the physical and semantic features of the hand movements. Regarding (3), we did not reach the point where an unspecified number of signers were asked about the appropriateness of the results of the sentence unit recognition. As for (4), we have implemented part-of-speech annotation as the basis of a sign language translation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究成果は,既存の手話研究における「用例主体の研究手法」と「語彙のみに固執したアプローチ」を超越するものであり,手話言語学の研究対象を語彙から文に単に押し上げるだけではなく,文単位の方言などの手話言語の社会的位相をさらに豊かに議論することを可能にし,手話認識や手話翻訳などの自発手話の読解の議論を躍進させる可能性を含んでいる.そしてこの種の研究は,言語学分野のみならず情報学分野の協力を得て異分野融合研究の枠組みで進めていくことがもっとも有効である.