Building of a Japanese 1000 person natural conversation corpus for pragmatic analyses and its multilateral studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Usami Mayumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (90255894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誠  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30182489)
大塚 容子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10257545)
重光 由加  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80178780)
石川 慎一郎  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
小川 都  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (00824822)
松井 智子  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBTSJ自然会話コーパス / 語用論 / 自然会話分析 / コミュニケーション能力養成 / 日本語教育 / 自然会話を素材とする教材 / 自然会話リソースバンク / ディスコース・ポライトネス理論 / 自然会話コーパス / 基本的な文字化の原則(BTSJ) / 日本語教育教材 / 自然会話リソースバンク(NCRB) / 雑談対話システム / 談話研究 / 会話の分析 / ポライトネス理論 / コミュニケーション能力 / 相互作用 / BTSJ日本語自然会話コーパス / 総合的会話分析 / リソースバンク / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to promote research in linguistics and communication studies and apply the results to Japanese language education by constructing the world's most extensive corpus of Japanese natural conversation by 1000 speakers encoded by BTSJ, which is suitable for pragmatic analysis. This final version compiled 514 conversations, including newly added video data. In addition, this corpus was stored in and linked to the Natural Conversation Resource Bank (NCRB), a collaborative multi-functional database. Furthermore, the NCRB is equipped with a " support function for creating teaching materials " that makes it easy to create "teaching materials using natural conversations" for Japanese language education, thus having been completed a platform that can work while linking both research and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
延べ1000人分の語用論的分析に適する『基本的な文字化の原則(BTSJ)』による文字化資料と音声データを含む世界最大規模の『BTSJ1000人日本語自然会話コーパス(2023年3月NCRB連動完成版)』を完成させ,共同構築型多機能データベース『自然会話リソースバンク(NCRB)』上での動画視聴も可能にした。約3000人以上と多くの研究者に利用され,論文発表もなされたことが,本コーパスが語用論・コミュニケーション研究の促進に貢献したことを示している。また,NCRBの「教材作成支援機能」が世界中における「自然会話を素材とする教材」の共同構築を可能にし「研究と教育」を連関させた社会的意義も大きい。