Local communities in medieval Japan as seen through the first appearances of the names of townships and villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mieda Akiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70411139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 光真  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00746498)
川端 泰幸  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20410970)
鎌倉 佐保  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60468824)
花田 卓司  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60584373)
上川 通夫  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
西田 友広  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90376640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代 / 中世 / 郷村 / ムラ / データベース / 民衆 / 社会 / 地域 / 村落 / 荘園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this project include 1) the production and publication of a database showing the dates of and sources containing the first appearances townships and villages (mura) in sources from the seventh to sixteenth centuries, and 2) the clarification of the characteristics of mura within different regions. With regards to 1), we have published data online for 23 out of 68 provinces, with preparations underway to publish data on 19 more. With regards to 2), we were able to clarify general characteristics for the Tohoku, Kanto, Tokai, and Kyushu regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、7~16世紀における郷・村=「ムラ」の初出数と近世村への接続状況が明らかとなることによって、日本の前近代における民衆社会のひろがりとその内実を明確にしていくことが可能となる。現在、日本および世界は、気候変動や経済・社会・環境をめぐる様々な問題に直面し、SDGsの推進に動き出しつつある。ムラの盛衰を、列島社会における様々な地域の特質に照らし明らかにすることによって、持続可能な社会、多様性と包摂性に富む社会とはどのようなものであるのか、見通すことができるのではないかと考える。