Constructing the theory of <Records> of Japanese medieval temples and shrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoo  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40251475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 慎一朗  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10242158)
藤原 重雄  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
川本 慎自  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30323661)
菊地 大樹  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80272508)
横内 裕人  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
藤井 雅子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20440084)
大田 壮一郎  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00613978)
高橋 敏子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80151520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東大寺 / 東寺 / 醍醐寺 / 仁和寺 / 春日大社 / 日記 / 寺社史料論 / 中世東大寺 / 中世東寺 / 中世醍醐寺 / 中近世仁和寺 / 中世春日大社 / 記録 / 寺社組織 / 中世寺社記録 / 南都寺社 / 真言宗寺院 / フルテキストデータベース / 史料論 / 中世寺院史料論 / 中世神社史料論 / 奈良・京都の寺社 / 史料翻刻 / 日記・記録 / 中世東大寺の記録 / 中世春日大社の記録 / 東大寺執行 / 醍醐寺大元帥法 / 仁和寺聖教 / 寺院史 / 神社史 / 記録史料論 / 翻刻 / 東大寺法華会 / 大日本古文書東大寺文書 / 文正元年中臣延祐記 / 故廻請之写 / 東寺寺僧寺官表 / 太元帥法 / 仁和寺史料 / 中世日本の京都・奈良の寺院と神社 / 寺院と神社の史料 / 寺院と神社の組織 / 古記録 / 歴史系データベース / 日本中世史 / 日本近世史 / 記録学 / 史料学 / 日本中世寺院と神社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For medieval history research, temple and shrine historical material research is important both as a methodology and as a resource of research.In this project, we set up a category called "Temples and Shrines 《records》". We set the following two tasks to revitalize historical research in the late Middle Ages and early modern times.One is to provide research resources, and the other is to establish a theory of historical materials that allows us to reaffirm the richness of historical materials on temples and shrines.
We researched, transcribed, read, and explained them. It also provided supplementary knowledge necessary for deciphering historical materials.Ninna-ji Temple, Daigo-ji Temple, To-ji Temple, Todai-ji Temple, and Kasuga Taisha Shrine are the subjects of research.Reprints of historical materials were published in print or distributed online.
Especially we attempted to construct an academic method for "Temples and Shrines 《records》of medieval Japan".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未翻刻史料の翻刻により学界共有の研究資源の増進を果たした。未知の歴史的事実も提供できた。とりわけ中世後期の資料が手薄な東大寺では今後の研究の進展が期待される。仁和寺顕証の日記の場合、今後の指針となる書誌解明を果たすなど、新たな史料研究のパイオニアとなる成果も得られた。記録を切り口とした寺社間の比較史料論の提言により、中世寺社研究をより豊かにする可能性を示した。
京都・奈良の寺社は日本伝統文化の担い手であるが、具体的にどのように文化的営為がなされていたかを明らかにした。これは国民一般の日本文化理解を深める上で有用と認識している。