Further Studies on Books as Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Masaki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80210855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 冬彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70166883)
引野 亨輔  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90389065)
佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
山本 英二  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (20262678)
小関 悠一郎  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
鈴木 俊幸  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216417)
高橋 章則  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10187990)
曽根原 理  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
小林 准士  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80294354)
小川 和也  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90509035)
芹口 真結子  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (70801158)
古畑 侑亮  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究補助員 (10906902)
望月 良親  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (30814040)
綱川 歩美  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60882628)
杉 岳志  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40456306)
伴野 文亮  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (60865624)
鈴木 淳世  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (00813130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords史料 / 出版 / 書物 / メディア / 社会変容 / アーカイブズ / 資料保存 / 史料保全 / 資料保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The following six project subgroups were formed in order to elucidate the mutual relation between books, publishing and society: (1) Reading and Readers (2)Universe of Books(Cultural history of Books) (3)Book culture and its foundation(publishing and environment) (4) Circulation of Books (5)History of thought in Books (6)Style and Bookbinding
2.“The Society of Books, Publishing and Social Change” met 39 times in 5 years, and the Society published 10 issues of “Books, Publishing and Social Change” in 5 years. The 10 issues contain articles, reviews of historical documents and books, and fieldwork reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書籍史料を未来の世代に伝えていくべきアーカイブズとして位置づけようとする点に、本研究の学術的な特色と新しさがあるといえる。「書物・出版と社会変容」研究会には、多くの大学から若手の研究者(院生を含む)が参加してくれており、本研究により、書籍史料を扱うことができる研究者が育ってくれることも期待される。また共同で蔵書整理を行うことによって、そのノウハウを確立するとともに、後進に伝えることができると考える。千葉県木更津市立図書館に所蔵されている未整理の和書を共同で整理し目録を作成して、その研究成果を市民や研究者に報告できたことは貴重な経験であり、蔵書整理のモデルケースとして位置づけることができよう。